Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites within the DDP Network; including but not limited to DDP Network, DDP Connects UK, DDP USA & Canada and DDP Members.

DDPI & DDP Connects UK CIC, as data controllers, are committed to safeguarding your privacy, we will only use your personal information to administer your website account and to provide services and products you request from us.

For data processed by DDP Connects UK CIC separately, please visit DDP Connects UK CIC Privacy Policy.

Please contact DDP Connects UK CIC and DDPI directly for enquiries relating to each organisation.

This Privacy Policy applies to any information that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you through this website, according to our Terms of Service. We may change this policy from time to time, please check back occasionally to make sure you’re happy to continue using our website.  By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Contact us at site.privacy@ddpnetwork.org if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

  1. What Personal Data we gather about you
  2. How we use your Personal Data
  3. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  4. How we secure your data
  5. How to access your data
  6. Information about cookies
  7. Contact information

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with

Your ‘Personal data’ is any information that identifies you and that you have provided us with. This might be your email address, name, address, etc. – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product and/or service. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to perform other activities on the website.

This information includes within the DDP Network;

All sites: any correspondence when you contact us directly or using our contact forms, your name and email address when signing up for any of our email newsletters, information provided for your public online DDP Practitioner profile.

DDP Connects UK site: information you provide on event bookings forms such as your name, email address, booking and invoicing details.

DDP Members site: any content and communications you create when using our forums, groups, messaging system and any content shared with others, any information provided on membership and training payment forms.

Information automatically collected about you

This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools, so we can understand how our website is used, improve your experience and keep it secure.

For security reasons, we log your IP address if you try to access any restricted or non-existent content, where rapid, repeated tries will result in a ban from accessing our website. When signed in, we log your IP address and any content you upload and/or post so we can monitor our website security and prevent hacking. We also record your cookie consent preferences and use Google Analytics to provide us with anonymised information about your country, computer operating system and browser to make sure as many people as possible can use the website. We use Google services to generate maps for events and provide auto-completion when searching for events by location, which may collect data via your browser in accordance to Google’s privacy policy. We use reCAPTCHA v3 to protect our contact forms against spam and automated abuse, these forms you are subject to Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We may use cookies to temporarily store information about a booking in progress as well as any error/confirmation messages whilst submitting or managing your events and locations.

Information from our partners

We gather and/or send information to/from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided this website, DDPI, DDP Connects UK or to them directly. See Who else can access your Personal Data.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Please see Cookies for more information.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to provide our services to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services, enhancing your experience on this website and to fulfil an obligation under law or contract.

Consent to process data, we use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

We will ask you for consent when you;

  • use our website contact forms
  • sign-up to our email newsletters via the double opt-in system

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we process your Personal Data for the following purposes; to identify you, to provide you with a service, to communicate either for sales or invoicing;

For example;

  • when you book places on an event/training then pay online or request an invoice
  • when registering your website account and creating your DDP Practitioner profile
  • when taking payments or generating invoices for DDPI Membership and or DDP Training fees

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/website behaviour to be our legitimate interest, this applies to registered users only. For example, we may notify all registered users of a new service we provide on/through the website, or new services and information from DDPI and DDP Connects UK.

We process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience.

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

In general, the processing partners used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which these providers will handle your personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

This website is hosted in the United Kingdom. As part of the services we provide to you through this website, any personal data which you supply us with may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

By continuing to use this website and choosing to proceed with sending us your personal information you are agreeing to the storing, transferring and processing of this data outside of the EU and/or your country of residence. This is because the DDP Network websites were built around The Dyadic Developmental Psychotherapy Institute (DDPI), a not-for-profit a training institute based in the United States.

When information is processed that involves the services of a processing partner, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. If you are located in the EU and book a place on a DDP Level One or Two Training, your attendance at this training will be added to the DDPI database software hosted in the United States.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

If we transfer your data out of the EU we will only do so when necessary and make sure appropriate security measures are taken to ensure your privacy rights are still protected.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data, all information provided via the website is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. We use anonymisation and pseudonymisation where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, use firewalls and and intrusion blocking technologies.

Even though we try our best we cannot guarantee the security of personal information. In particular, email sent to or from the website may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you must keep your password confidential and make sure that you have not used it on any other websites.

How to access your data

You have a right to access your personal data held on this website. We cannot provide data which has been anonymised, please see Cookies for more information.

This process is provided free of charge unless the request is deemed to be “manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive”. We aim to provide the data as soon as possible and within a month.

This process is set to change, please check back for the latest information.  

For website visitors, and users without website user accounts or DDP Practitioner profiles

If you do NOT have a website user account or DDP Practitioner profile please contact site.privacy@ddpnetwork.org with your data access request, data change or deletion. Please note that by contacting us you are allowing us to record the request and your details associated with it.

For DDP Practitioner profile holders

If you have a DDP Practitioner profile but are NOT a website user account holder (i.e you cannot login) please contact site.privacy@ddpnetwork.org with your data access request, data change or deletion. Please note that by contacting us you are allowing us to record the request and your details associated with it.

For website user account holders

If you can log-in to the website through DDP Members, you are a website user account holder.

You will find a new section in your profile account called Data Management under My Settings. Please see our help guide for more information on how to use this section, make changes, requests, updates, complaints and how to delete your data. If you have any problems please contact site.privacy@ddpnetwork.org.

Please note, in order to maintain the integrity of the DDP Network website, different levels of deletion and anonymisation are used for posted content, groups, forums and notification systems, for example;

  • Your message content and name are deleted, the record of the message existence and any replies remain for the other recipient(s)
  • Your forum topic posts and replies are anonymised
  • If you have posted public content such as news, this will be assigned to a different user

Deleting data and withdrawing consent may result in our inability to provide services to you.

Data Retention

Google Analytics – 28 months.

User Profile data – until a request for deletion, request to no longer be DDPI Certified, suspension by DDPI.

User group, forum interaction – until a request for deletion.

Backups – restore backups held for 30 days, file backups held for 4 days.

Published website content attributed to users (such as News, Events etc) – content is held indefinitely.

Booking information – 7 years or until a request for deletion.

Fee payment information – 7 years or until a request for deletion.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children aged under 16. We do not target children specifically with our services that collect data (contact forms etc.). If you are a child please get permission from your parent/guardian before providing us with any personal information.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in and for security reasons.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

First party cookies

These are our own cookies, used by us.

Name Purpose Expires Cookie purpose
PHPSESSID Used by our content management system to identify a specific user session End of the session Necessary
Prefixed by wordpress_ or wp- Used by our content management system to check settings for logged in users End of the session to 1 year Necessary
Prefixed by bp Used by the Buddypress plugin End of the session Necessary
Cookieconsent_status Used by the website to record whether consent for Cookies has been given 1 year Necessary
Prefixed by _wpss, SJECT, CKON, JCS_ Used by our security plugin End of the session Necessary
Afap_session_state Used by a Social Media plugin for internal processes only End of the session Functionality

Third party cookies

These are supplied by companies whose services we use.

Name Purpose Expires Cookie purpose
Prefixed by _utm or_ga Used Google Analytics to help us collect information about how people use this site. The data collected is anonymous. From the end of session to up to 2 years Analytics
akavpau_ppsd, AKDC, enforce_policy, LANG, tsrce, X-PP-SILOVER, ts, cookie_check, x-pp-s, X-PP-K, KHcl0EuY7AKSMgfvHl7J5E7hPtK, PYPF Used by PayPal.com to provide payment services End of session to a month Necessary
NID, PREF Used by google.com for Google Maps 6 months to 2 years Functionality

You can opt-out of some cookies we provide by visiting your , this link is also found in the website footer. You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We use Google Analytics IP address anonymization and all data collected is automatically deleted after 28 months.

We DO NOT use cookies for advertising purposes.

Please note that if you disable cookies on a website then you may lose some functionality and this may negatively affect how you can use the site.

Contact Information

Website data requests and information can be made to site.privacy@ddpnetwork.org  or using our Contact page.

DDP Connects UK, 2nd Floor, The Fragrance House, Haydon, Wells, Somerset, BA5 3FF UK, email: julie.hudson@ddpnetwork.org

DDPI, c/o Courtney Rennicke Ph.D., 530 Broadway, 4th Floor, New York, NY 10012, USA, email: ddpi.admin@ddpnetwork.org

Supervisory Authority
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Phone: +353 57 868 4800

Changes to this Privacy Policy

You can review the most current version of our Privacy Policy at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of the Privacy Policy by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or our services and/or products following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Last modification was made June 5, 2018.

Please read our Terms of Service.